FOF Nominations Announced

Roll out the red carpet…the nominations are in! After an industry jury reviewed over 100 films and nearly 30 scripts, the 2013 Film Outside the Frame jury has announced the official selections. Congratulations to all the nominees:

Cub Award
Diner Rhythms (Dir: Carl Andrew Molina)
Afraid of the Dark (Dir: Natalie Perez)
One Last Shot (Dir: Christopher Helkey)
Shadow Dancing (Dir: Sean Drummond)
Always (Dir: Garrett J. Harris)

Silver Lion Award
Stepping Onto The Sand (Dir: Brendan Calder)
The Collatz Conjecture (Dir: Kelsey Taylor)
Geni 1.26 (Dir: James Weber)
Inspirational One-Word Title: A Dramatic Student Film (Dir: Vivian Miranda)
Not A Beat, Not A Scene (Dir: Thomas MacVicar)
There Will Be Crumbs (Dir: Chelsea Bo)

Golden Lion Award
Dineh Bikeyah: The People’s Land (Dir: Misha Scott)
Yamashita (Dir: Hayley Foster)
Memoirs (Dir: Alex Michael Harris)
Running Ghost (Dir: Tracy Ip)
Pieces (Dir: John Iadarola)

Student Choice Award
The Real Housewives of Shakespeare (Dir: Jamie King)
Stepping Onto The Sand (Dir: Brendan Calder)
The Collatz Conjecture (Dir: Kelsey Taylor)
Geni 1.26 (Dir: James Weber)
Inspirational One-Word Title: A Dramatic Student Film (Dir: Vivian Miranda)

Best Sound Design
Electric Fade (SD: Brandon Cudequest)
Let’s Play (SD: Jeffery Marshall)
Indianapolis (SD: Jeffery Marshall)
There Will Be Crumbs (SD: Brandon Cudequest)
Scarred (SD: Brandon Cudequest)

Best Live Action
The Collatz Conjecture (Dir: Kelsey Taylor)
Memoirs (Dir: Alex Michael Harris)
Let’s Play (Dir: Christian Armada)
Butterfly Dreams (Dir: Venkat Krishnan)
Black Hole (Dir: James Mackenzie)

Best Animation
Lost Luggage (Vanessa Royal, Anthony Parrotta, Stephan Valeros, Brendan Carley)
Yamashita (Hayley Foster)
Cooties (Hannah Olson, Chris Fischer, Alex Isaksson, Caitlin Kennedy)
Ghost Writer (MB Gillett, Chloe Looper, Jane Mahoney, Erica Grady)

Ian Conner Award For Best Cinematography
Mugunghwa (DP: Devin Wilson)
Into The Gray (DP: Devin Wilson)
Malnuit (DP: William Start)
Stepping Onto The Sand (DP: Brendan Calder)
Electric Fade (DP: Arden Tse)

Dreier Family Award For Best Editing
The Collatz Conjecture (Editor(s): John Kim, Luc Delamare)
Stepping Onto The Sand (Editor: Brendan Calder)
Not A Beat, Not A Scene (Editor(s): Thomas MacVicar, Brendan Calder)
Mugunghwa (Editors: Young Il Kim)
Inspirational One-Word Title: A Dramatic Student Film (Editor: Vivian Miranda)

Arkoff Award For Best Produced Screenplay
The Collatz Conjecture (Writer: Kelsey Taylor; Prod(s): Jasmine Chiong, Chelsea Sabella)
Mugunghwa (Writer/Prod: Young Il Kim)
Racing To 500 (Writer(s): Rob Dunn, Rob Smith; Prod(s): John “Skippy” McGrath, Aprille Nulan, Rob Smith)
Force-Full Imagination (Writer: Jim Eimmerman; Prod(s): Jim Eimmerman, Felipe Ruiz)
Butterfly Dreams (Writer/Prod: Venkat Krishnan)

Best Documentary
Mind The Gap (Dir: Sarah Bush)
Stepping Onto The Sand (Dir: Brendan Calder)
Famadihana (Second Burial): Surviving Guilt and Grief (Dir: Jacques Randrianary)
Not A Beat, Not A Scene (Dir: Thomas MacVicar)
Think With Ink (Dir: Mina Mohaddess)

Best Production Design
Electric Fade (PD: Megan Stacey)
The Collatz Conjecture (PD(s): Carolina Guerrero, Lia Bruce)
The Clown (PD: Ming-Tzu Lee)
The Captain (PD(s): Juliana Collins, Adam Gonshorowski)
Confidence Man (PD: Anna Delman)

Arkoff Award For Best Feature Screenplay
Not For Me (Writer: Laura Baum)
Angel of War (Writer: Pablo I. Castrillo)
Rodeo Logan (Writer: Robert Dunn)

Best Comedic or Dramatic Teleplay
Divine Justice – “Apollo and Daphne” (Writer: Jamie King)
Danny’s Home (Writer: Brian Birmingham)
Assisted Living (Writer: Alex Wilson)

Faculty Award for Promotion of Social Justice
Dineh Bikeyah: The People’s Land (Dir: Misha Scott)
Racing To 500 (Dir: Rob Smith)
Lost Innocence (Dir: Ann Conner)
The Painter (Dir: Nate Townsend)
Stepping Onto The Sand (Dir: Brendan Calder)

Faculty Award for Global Perspective & Intercultural Experiences
Memoirs (Dir: Alex Michael Harris)
Dineh Bikeyah: The People’s Land (Dir: Misha Scott)
Running Ghost (Dir: Tracy Ip)
Yamashita (Dir: Hayley Foster)
Ariel in Beirut (Dir: Lucien Bourjeily)

Bernard Abbene Comedy Writing Award (Best Comedy)
There Will Be Crumbs (Writer/Director: Chelsea Bo)
The Kegging (Writer/Director: Michael Schafernak)
Waiting For Fabio (Writer/Director: Anna Delman)
The Real Housewives of Shakespeare (Writer/Director: Jamie King)
Danger, Dames & Dangerous Games (Writer/Director: Alex Salazar)

SFTV Dean’s Directing Award
Mugunghwa (Dir: Young Il Kim)
The Collatz Conjecture (Dir: Kelsey Taylor)
Yamashita (Dir: Hayley Foster)
Stepping Onto The Sand (Dir: Brendan Calder)
Dineh Bikeyah: The People’s Land (Dir: Misha Scott)

The James Wong Best Picture Award
The Real Housewives of Shakespeare (Producer/Director: Jamie King)
Stepping Onto The Sand (Producer/Director: Brendan Calder)
The Collatz Conjecture (Producer(s): Chelsea Sabella, Jasmine Chiong; Director: Kelsey Taylor)
Inspirational One-Word Title: A Dramatic Student Film (Producer/Director: Vivian Miranda)
Geni 1.26 (Producer: Kelly Larson; Director: James Weber)

Join us on Saturday, September 28th, 2013 at 1:30 p.m. on the Paramount Studio lot where this year’s winners will be revealed. RSVP required: http://2013fof-eorg.eventbrite.com. SFTV students, make sure to check your lion email accounts for Student Choice Voting Award links.

Check out our nominee teaser video:

Music: “Rabbit Hole” by Hotel Cinema. “Like” the band’s Facebook page here. Visit the band’s Bandcamp page here.