SFTV Newsroom

Film Outside the Frame – Festival of Student Work

(169)

 

Please join us for LMU’s School of Film and Television’s Film Outside the Frame 2018 awards and film festival on Sunday, November 11th from Noon-5:30pm at LMU’s new Playa Vista Campus.

We will be screening nominees throughout the new Playa Vista Campus in a film festival format. This is also a chance for you to explore SFTV’s new learning spaces.

The schedule for the day is as follows:
Nominee Screenings – 12noon-3:30pm
Reception – 3:30pm-4:30pm
Award Presentation – 4:30pm-5:30pm

Our 2018 Nominees are:
BEST PICTURE
Sunset Prayer – Quran Squire
Phantomlimbpain – Logan Williams
The Last Seance – Laura Kulik
Burnout – Tony Coyne
Flüchtlingswelle (Refugee Wave) – Jane Chow
83rd Street – Tancredi Di Paola
Anna D – Jensen Vinca

BEST DIRECTOR
L.A. Liquor – Jensen Vinca
83rd Street -Tancredi Di Paola
The Last Séance – Laura Kulik
Flüchtlingswelle (Refugee Wave) – Jane Chow
On Ice – Katie Anne Moy

BEST PRODUCED SCREENPLAY
83rd Street – Tancredi Di Paola & Katie Anne Moy
L.A. Liquor – Emily Teerasuphaset & Anika Jess
Cue Jane – Qianzi Gao
Sidelined – David Fortune
Moving On – Camille Le Falher-Payat

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Gifted Hands – Ramesh Vanan Aravanan
This Little Piggy Went to Market – Jeanine Fiser
Love Always, Alex – Alexandra Bell
Lemonade – Amy Pellouchoud
Flüchtlingswelle (Refugee Wave) – Jane Chow

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
83rd Street – Martin Taube
Celeste – Oscar Martinez
Phantomlimbpain – Logan Williams
The Last Postman – Griffin Voth
Neptune – Michael Price

BEST EDITING
Burnout – Laura Kulik
Four Eyes – Ryan Harpole
Love Always, Alex – Yimin Gu
L.A. Liquor – Jensen Vinca
One More Ride – Qianzi Gao

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
The Last Séance – Jennifer Chan
Hand-Drawn – Jennifer Chan
The Virgin Maggi – Danya Jimenez
Phantomlimbpain – Kaitlyn Ryan

BEST SOUND DESIGN
L.A. Liquor – Yiming Zhou & Jensen Vinca
On Ice – Yiming Zhou
Desperado – Arun Gulati
No Monkey – Matthew Emery
Fathom – Alessio Morello

BEST UNDERGRAD SCREENPLAY
Villains of Circumstance – Roberto Ortega
On the Horizon – Elias Bussudo
Duo: An Anxiety Story – Nathan Weinreich
Bacha Posh – Daniel Joseph de Boulay
Marked with a Red Plus – Ally Edwards

BEST UNDERGRAD TELEPLAY
Blackfriars – Hannah McMechan & Danya Jimenez
Pom Pom Moms – Megan Russell
Blacktop Ridge – Taylor Bright
Abyss – Olivia Kent
The Prodigal Son – Pascal Sambor

BEST GRADUATE SCREENPLAY
House of the Rising Sun – Ben Irvin Gross
Pot Committed – Jordan Sandfer
Final Fan Girl – David Larkin
Critical Mass – Tom Radovich
The Graveyard Shift – Tom Radovich & Michael Price

BEST GRADUATE TELEPLAY
Battlefield of the Mind – Karen Joseph Adcock
Cointelpro – Ben Irvin Gross
Arcane – Amanda Chayne Pierson
Reil and Tim – David Larkin
Hyphenated – Ailish Elzy

BEST COMEDY WRITING
Wrinkles and Other Unfortunate Defects – Danya Jimenez & Hannah McMechan
Sidelined – Sheena Pinkney
Burnout – Tony Coyne
Terry – Davis Nann
You’ve Got Male – Elizabeth Archer & Hannah McMechan

BEST ANIMATION
Save the Date! – Ren Lathbury & Mari Carlson
Home – Natalie Carmouche & Haley Chung & Helen Davies
Lottie’s Light – Kyra Westerberg & Eva Enriquez & Abby Pollak & Ileana Lam
Star Patrol Space Squad – Patrick Pittis
Trip to the Market – Miranda Robinson & Emily Rawson & Brittanie Lewis

FACULTY AWARD FOR PROMOTION OF SOCIAL JUSTICE
Love Always, Alex – Alexandra Bell
Gifted Hands – Ramesh Vanan Aravanan
Flüchtlingswelle (Refugee Wave) – Jane Chow
Tax Evasion – Kelly Sarri
The Girl with the Bluest Eyes – Monish Prakash

RSVP: https://film-outside-the-frame-2018.eventbrite.com